1999 British HillClimb Championship Results

The table on this page shows the results of the 1999 British Hill Climb Championship. Drivers competed over 32 rounds with the total of their best 26 results deciding the result.

The order of the table can be changed by clicking on any of the underlined table headers to sort by that column. Clicking on an event header, e.g. SW, will take you to the runoff results for that event. Some columns will be hidden when viewed on smaller screens.

British HillClimb Championship Positions 1999

PDriverTotalFinal
1D Grace265.5244
2R Moran246.5229.5
3R Lane199199
4T Mason169169
5S Durling121121
6T Coventry101.5101.5
7R Turnbull101101
8B Bristow9292
9D Young90.590.5
10A Thompson86.586.5
11C Mineeff3131
12N Sillence2828
13P Le Gallais2525
14S Frost2323
15M Groves1919
16G Wight Jnr1717
17M Lawrence1313
18I Le Messurier1212
19P Griffiths1212
20W Toet1010
21P Le Druillenec99
22G Lees-Milne99
23P Brehaut88
24J Durling7.57.5
25P Le Messurier77
26K Snailham77
27C Le Maitre77
28R Morgan66
29J Morgan44
30M Dean33
31R Welch33
32S Owen33
33A Fraser22
34M Beattie22
35J Robinson22
36R Pickering22
37M Ferbrache22
38W Morgan22
39A Douglas-Osborn22
40R Fry22
41A Warburton11
42M Coley11
43T Painter11
44B Eloie11
45C Smith00
46J Smith00
47K Davison00
48R Brown00
49T De La Mere00
50J King00
51B Hockey00
52R Woodside Jnr00
52R Woodside00
54T Marsh00
55P Hannam00

View full 1999 British HillClimb Statistics.


Round Results

Loton Park

1st Run Off Results - Round 1

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Moran47.8910--
2R Lane48.0490.150.15
3D Grace48.0780.180.03
4T Mason48.9271.030.85
5S Durling49.7161.820.79
6D Young49.7851.890.07
7A Thompson50.3642.470.58
8T Coventry51.1833.290.82
9W Toet52.3024.411.12
10M Coley53.9216.031.62
R TurnbullFAIL0Stratight on at Fallow
R WelchFAIL0Spin at Loggerheads

2nd Run Off Results - Round 2

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1D Grace47.2510--
2R Moran47.3090.050.05
3S Durling49.0881.831.78
4A Thompson49.2572.000.17
5T Mason49.3962.140.14
6T Coventry50.3153.060.92
7R Turnbull50.5843.330.27
8N Sillence51.0333.780.45
9D Young51.4124.160.38
B BristowFAIL0Electrical fault
R LaneFAIL0Spin at Museum
W ToetFAIL0Off at Fallow

Wiscombe Park

1st Run Off Results - Round 3

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Lane42.4510--
2R Moran42.6590.200.20
3N Sillence42.6680.210.01
4B Bristow42.7670.310.10
5S Frost42.7960.340.03
6S Durling42.8250.370.03
7T Mason43.0740.620.25
8K Snailham43.3130.860.24
9T Coventry43.8121.360.50
10R Turnbull44.2811.830.47
11R Welch45.0402.590.76
12M Groves50.8808.435.84

2nd Run Off Results - Round 4

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Mason41.3810--
2R Lane41.3990.010.01
3R Moran41.8380.450.44
4S Frost42.0370.650.20
5B Bristow42.2460.860.21
6N Sillence42.6451.260.40
7K Snailham42.6741.290.03
8T Coventry42.8731.490.20
9S Durling43.2821.900.41
10D Young43.5312.150.25
11R Brown44.6303.251.10
12R Turnbull44.7203.340.09

Prescott

1st Run Off Results - Round 5

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Moran38.8510--
2D Young38.9390.080.08
3A Thompson39.087.50.230.15
=D Grace39.087.50.230.00
5B Bristow39.495.50.640.41
=R Turnbull39.495.50.640.00
7R Lane39.7940.940.30
8S Durling40.0331.180.24
9R Welch40.2421.390.21
10T Mason40.3111.460.07
11S Frost40.5601.710.25
12T Coventry41.0002.150.44

2nd Run Off Results - Round 6

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1D Grace38.2410--
2R Moran38.5290.280.28
3R Lane39.1480.900.62
4D Young39.5671.320.42
5T Mason39.5861.340.02
6B Bristow39.7451.500.16
7S Durling39.9141.670.17
8N Sillence39.9331.690.02
9S Frost40.3522.110.42
10R Welch40.3812.140.03
11K Snailham42.0003.761.62
A ThompsonFAIL0Crashed into barrier

Barbon Manor

1st Run Off Results - Round 7

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Mason21.8210--
2D Grace21.8690.040.04
3R Moran22.1280.300.26
4R Turnbull22.2670.440.14
5R Lane22.2860.460.02
6A Thompson22.3350.510.05
7S Durling22.4440.620.11
8D Young22.4830.660.04
9T Coventry22.7520.930.27
10B Bristow23.2711.450.52
11S Frost23.4201.600.15
12S Owen23.8802.060.46

2nd Run Off Results - Round 8

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1D Grace25.2910--
2R Moran26.1890.890.89
3T Mason26.3181.020.13
4R Lane26.4971.200.18
5B Bristow26.825.51.530.33
=S Durling26.825.51.530.00
7R Turnbull27.9842.691.16
8S Frost28.1432.850.16
9N Sillence28.2422.950.10
10D Young28.7613.470.52
11A Thompson30.7805.492.02
T CoventryFAIL0Stall after crossing line

Loton Park

1st Run Off Results - Round 9

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Moran47.0310--
2D Grace47.1190.080.08
3D Young47.1480.110.03
4R Lane47.5170.480.37
5T Mason48.5861.551.07
6S Durling49.0051.970.42
7A Thompson49.6342.600.63
8R Turnbull49.7732.740.14
9T Coventry49.8622.830.09
10S Frost50.0012.970.14
11B Bristow50.4203.390.42
N SillenceFAIL0Spin at Loggerheads

2nd Run Off Results - Round 10

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1D Grace46.7010--
2R Moran46.8590.150.15
3R Lane47.7681.060.91
4T Mason47.8971.190.13
5A Thompson47.9861.280.09
6W Toet48.1351.430.15
7S Frost49.0542.350.92
8S Durling49.0632.360.01
9R Turnbull49.2222.520.16
10B Bristow49.6812.980.46
11T Coventry49.6902.990.01
D YoungFAIL0NR: Broken CV

Gurston Down

1st Run Off Results - Round 11

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Mason32.0310--
2D Grace32.1590.120.12
3R Lane32.2780.240.12
4A Thompson33.1871.150.91
5S Durling33.4561.420.27
6R Moran33.9051.870.45
7T Coventry34.2242.190.32
8J Durling35.4533.421.23
9J Robinson36.3824.350.93
10D Young36.3914.360.01
11M Lawrence37.2005.170.81
12C Smith39.2507.222.05

2nd Run Off Results - Round 12

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1D Grace30.4710--
2T Mason31.2890.810.81
3R Lane31.4680.990.18
4A Thompson31.9171.440.45
5S Durling32.6862.210.77
6R Moran32.7452.270.06
7B Bristow32.993.52.520.25
=T Coventry32.993.52.520.00
9M Groves33.5223.050.53
10D Young34.2713.800.75
11A Fraser34.3103.840.04
12R Turnbull35.8005.331.49
J DurlingFAIL0Spin at Karousel

Shelsley Walsh

1st Run Off Results - Round 13

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Moran26.8310--
2D Young27.0890.250.25
3D Grace27.2280.390.14
4R Lane27.5870.750.36
5T Mason27.6060.770.02
6T Coventry27.7050.870.10
7R Turnbull27.7140.880.01
8S Durling28.3231.490.61
9A Thompson28.4821.650.16
10N Sillence28.5011.670.02
11J Durling28.9502.120.45
12B Bristow29.8603.030.91

2nd Run Off Results - Round 14

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1D Grace26.6310--
2R Moran26.7390.100.10
3D Young27.1280.490.39
4R Lane27.2170.580.09
5T Mason27.8961.260.68
6R Turnbull27.9051.270.01
7C Mineeff28.7142.080.81
8S Durling29.1432.510.43
9B Bristow29.2222.590.08
10G Lees-Milne29.4912.860.27
11N Sillence38.88012.259.39
S FrostFAIL0BIG accident at bottom Ess

Doune

1st Run Off Results - Round 15

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1D Grace39.4410--
2R Moran39.7990.350.35
3T Mason39.8480.400.05
4R Turnbull40.8271.380.98
5T Coventry41.0361.590.21
6S Durling41.1051.660.07
7C Mineeff41.4141.970.31
8M Lawrence41.7532.310.34
9N Sillence42.6623.220.91
10M Groves43.0313.590.37
11A Warburton43.8904.450.86
12S Owen44.4304.990.54

2nd Run Off Results - Round 16

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Mason39.0510--
2D Grace39.4890.430.43
3R Moran39.5580.500.07
4R Turnbull40.4171.360.86
5T Coventry41.0261.970.61
6M Lawrence41.4452.390.42
7M Groves41.8142.760.37
8N Sillence42.4733.420.66
9S Owen43.6324.581.16
10G Wight Jnr43.8714.820.24
A WarburtonFAIL0Spin at top of East Brae
S DurlingFAIL0Spin

Harewood

1st Run Off Results - Round 17

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1D Grace52.8910--
2R Moran52.9790.080.08
3T Coventry53.9381.040.96
4C Mineeff54.2071.310.27
5R Lane54.7261.830.52
6S Durling54.9652.070.24
7T Mason55.0742.180.11
8P Griffiths55.4532.560.38
9B Bristow55.4622.570.01
10A Thompson56.4613.571.00
11M Groves56.7803.890.32
R TurnbullFAIL0NR: Faulty ignition switch

2nd Run Off Results - Round 18

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1D Grace53.1710--
2C Mineeff53.9790.800.80
3A Thompson54.6181.440.64
4T Mason54.6971.520.08
5T Coventry54.9161.740.22
6D Young54.944.51.770.03
=S Durling54.944.51.770.00
8R Lane55.0831.910.14
9P Griffiths55.4022.230.32
10N Sillence55.6912.520.29
11M Lawrence56.0302.860.34
R TurnbullFAIL0Spin at Orchard

Bouley Bay

1st Run Off Results - Round 19

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1D Grace39.3510--
2R Lane40.5691.211.21
3R Moran40.6881.330.12
4A Thompson40.786.51.430.10
=B Bristow40.786.51.430.00
6P Le Gallais41.4152.060.63
7P Le Druillenec42.2342.880.82
8T Coventry42.3633.010.13
9R Pickering43.8824.531.52
10B Eloie43.9214.570.04
C SmithFAIL0Hit bank at Radio
J SmithFAIL0NR: Car prevented from returning to paddock after Charlie Smith off

2nd Run Off Results - Round 20

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1D Grace40.0510--
2R Moran40.0790.020.02
3R Lane40.1080.050.03
4A Thompson40.8670.810.76
5P Le Gallais41.0260.970.16
6P Le Druillenec41.3451.290.32
7B Bristow41.5441.490.20
8T Coventry42.6332.581.09
9I Le Messurier43.4223.370.79
10C Le Maitre43.4913.440.07
C SmithFAIL0NR: Car prevented from returning to paddock after off in previous round
J SmithFAIL0NR: Car prevented from returning to paddock after off in previous round

Val des Terres

1st Run Off Results - Round 21

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Moran31.7310--
2D Grace31.7490.010.01
3R Lane31.7980.060.05
4P Le Messurier31.8870.150.09
5P Le Gallais32.2360.500.35
6B Bristow32.2650.530.03
7I Le Messurier32.4840.750.22
8P Brehaut32.5030.770.02
9C Le Maitre32.7120.980.21
C SmithFAIL0Accident
J SmithFAIL0Spin
T De La MereFAIL0Transmission

2nd Run Off Results - Round 22

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Lane31.7310--
2R Moran31.9290.190.19
3P Le Gallais31.9780.240.05
4B Bristow32.1970.460.22
5I Le Messurier32.8461.110.65
6P Brehaut32.8651.130.02
7C Le Maitre33.1441.410.28
8M Dean33.3331.600.19
9M Ferbrache33.5121.780.18
10M Groves33.8512.120.34
11J King34.0202.290.17
12B Hockey34.4702.740.45

Craigantlet

1st Run Off Results - Round 23

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1B Bristow52.2910--
2D Grace52.4490.150.15
3T Mason52.4680.170.02
4T Coventry52.9970.700.53
5R Morgan53.6861.390.69
6S Durling54.0851.790.40
7P Griffiths57.2744.983.19
8G Lees-Milne57.6435.350.37
9M Beattie63.54211.255.90
R WoodsideFAIL0Spin at Hadley
R Woodside JnrFAIL0NR: Too wet!
R MoranFAIL0NR: Damaged by cats-eyes!

2nd Run Off Results - Round 24

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Mason48.5910--
2D Grace48.9990.400.40
3B Bristow50.3981.801.40
4S Durling51.0972.500.70
5T Coventry51.1962.600.10
6G Lees-Milne52.6254.031.43
7J Morgan53.2144.620.59
8P Griffiths53.8535.260.64
9W Morgan58.4829.894.63
M BeattieFAIL0

Shelsley Walsh

1st Run Off Results - Round 25

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Lane26.2010--
2R Turnbull26.2190.010.01
3D Grace26.2680.060.05
4R Moran26.3570.150.09
5D Young26.5260.320.17
6S Durling26.8650.660.34
7T Mason27.0140.810.15
8W Toet27.2931.090.28
9B Bristow27.4721.270.18
10R Fry27.7411.540.27
11T Coventry27.8201.620.08
12C Mineeff28.1501.950.33

2nd Run Off Results - Round 26

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Lane26.3010--
2D Grace26.4790.170.17
3R Turnbull26.717.50.410.24
=R Moran26.717.50.410.00
5D Young26.7860.480.07
6S Durling27.1550.850.37
7T Mason27.2440.940.09
8C Mineeff27.7431.440.50
9A Douglas-Osborn27.8021.500.06
10R Fry28.1211.820.32
11T Coventry28.1801.880.06
12B Bristow28.7202.420.54

Gurston Down

1st Run Off Results - Round 27

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Mason27.4310--
2R Lane27.6590.220.22
3R Moran27.6680.230.01
4R Turnbull27.9570.520.29
5D Grace27.9860.550.03
6S Durling28.0150.580.03
7D Young28.0240.590.01
8T Coventry28.3130.880.29
9A Thompson28.421.50.990.11
=J Durling28.421.50.990.00
11K Davison28.8301.400.41
12T Painter28.8601.430.03

2nd Run Off Results - Round 28

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1D Grace27.4010--
2R Lane27.6090.200.20
3R Turnbull27.6280.220.02
4R Moran27.7270.320.10
5T Coventry27.9260.520.20
6D Young28.1150.710.19
7S Durling28.3140.910.20
8J Durling28.8531.450.54
9A Fraser28.9921.590.14
10T Painter29.1011.700.11
11T Marsh29.1901.790.09
12K Davison29.4202.020.23

Prescott

1st Run Off Results - Round 29

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Moran38.0910--
2R Lane38.4790.380.38
3D Grace38.7680.670.29
4R Turnbull38.7870.690.02
5A Thompson39.2061.110.42
6T Mason39.2651.170.06
7D Young39.4941.400.23
8T Coventry39.6531.560.16
9G Wight Jnr39.7021.610.05
10B Bristow39.8211.730.12
11M Coley39.9501.860.13
12M Groves40.1002.010.15

2nd Run Off Results - Round 30

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Lane38.2510--
2D Grace38.3990.140.14
3R Moran38.4880.230.09
4A Thompson38.5070.250.02
5D Young38.6860.430.18
6G Wight Jnr39.2050.950.52
7B Bristow39.2841.030.08
8T Mason39.7731.520.49
9T Coventry39.9821.730.21
10S Owen40.2912.040.31
11M Groves40.4102.160.12
S DurlingFAIL0Stalled after start

Doune

1st Run Off Results - Round 31

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Moran40.6910--
2D Grace40.9190.220.22
3S Durling41.5080.810.59
4R Turnbull41.7371.040.23
5M Groves42.2661.570.53
6T Coventry42.4151.720.15
7B Bristow42.4641.770.05
8C Mineeff42.5031.810.04
9M Lawrence43.2922.600.79
10A Warburton44.2113.520.92
11P Hannam44.6203.930.41
T MasonFAIL0Spin into Meadow

2nd Run Off Results - Round 32

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1D Grace39.8710--
2G Wight Jnr40.3090.430.43
3T Coventry40.5580.680.25
4R Moran40.7070.830.15
5R Turnbull41.4161.540.71
6M Groves41.5151.640.10
7S Durling41.5541.680.04
8M Lawrence41.5831.710.03
9B Bristow41.8221.950.24
10C Mineeff41.9212.050.10
11A Warburton42.8903.020.97
T MasonFAIL0Spin at East Brae