1947 British HillClimb Championship Results

The table on this page shows the results of the 1947 British Hill Climb Championship. Drivers competed over 5 rounds with the total of their best 4 results deciding the result.

The order of the table can be changed by clicking on any of the underlined table headers to sort by that column. Clicking on an event header, e.g. SW, will take you to the runoff results for that event. Some columns will be hidden when viewed on smaller screens.

British HillClimb Championship Positions 1947

PDriverTotalFinal
1R Mays11
2G Abecassis27.727.7
3S Allard34.234.2
4K Hutchison37.8537.85
5K Bear54.8554.85
6B Gerard00
6J Heath00
6S Darbyshire00
6D Poore00

View full 1947 British HillClimb Statistics.


Round Results

Bo'ness

Run Off Results - Round 1

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1G Abecassis38.20 Record0--
2K Hutchison38.903.50.700.70
3K Bear39.0040.800.10
4B Gerard39.9001.700.90
5J Heath40.7002.500.80
6S Darbyshire40.8002.600.10
=S Allard40.80132.600.00
D PooreFAIL0NR:
R MaysFAIL0NR:

Shelsley Walsh

Run Off Results - Round 2

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Mays41.500--
2K Hutchison43.218.551.711.71
3B Gerard43.3101.810.10
4G Abecassis44.0812.92.580.77
5S Allard44.8003.300.72
6D Poore46.0704.571.27
=K Bear46.0722.854.570.00

Bouley Bay

Run Off Results - Round 3

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Mays59.800--
2G Abecassis61.307.51.501.50
3D Poore61.5001.700.20
4K Hutchison62.5013.52.701.00
=S Allard62.5013.52.700.00
6K Bear62.7014.52.900.20

Craigantlet

Run Off Results - Round 4

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1S Allard87.000--
2R Mays87.2010.200.20
3G Abecassis89.6002.602.40
4K Hutchison93.2006.203.60
K BearFAIL0

Prescott

Run Off Results - Round 5

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Mays50.120--
2B Gerard51.1301.011.01
3D Poore51.3601.240.23
4G Abecassis51.587.31.460.22
5S Allard51.667.71.540.08
6K Hutchison52.5812.32.460.92
7K Bear52.7813.52.660.20