2017 British HillClimb Championship Results

The table on this page shows the results of the 2017 British Hill Climb Championship. Drivers competed over 34 rounds with the total of their best 28 results deciding the result.

The order of the table can be changed by clicking on any of the underlined table headers to sort by that column. Clicking on an event header, e.g. SW, will take you to the runoff results for that event. Some columns will be hidden when viewed on smaller screens.

British HillClimb Championship Positions 2017

PDriverTotalFinal
1T Willis256232
2W Menzies208205
3R Spedding187184
4W Hall166166
5J Mourant139139
6S Moran132132
7A Summers130130
8S Gould8787
9D Uren7777
10E Hollier4848
11P Haimes4242
12O Tomlin3737
13G Wynn2828
14R Kenrick2626
15E Price2626
16D Warwick2424
17N Saunders1919
18L Mutch1919
19S Owen1414
20K Broad1313
21L Griffiths1212
22S Fidoe1010
23S Robb1010
24S Marr99
25T Graves99
26D Dunbar66
27H Pick66
28R Rowan44
29T Hawkes33
30R Napier33
31T Hunt33
32D Gumbley33
33J Munro22
34N Menzies22
35P Le Messurier22
36M Jones22
37D Finlay11
38J Chacksfield00
39A McDonald00
40I Le Messurier00
41J Le Cheminant00

View full 2017 British HillClimb Statistics.


Round Results

Prescott

1st Run Off Results - Round 1

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis37.0110--
2D Uren37.0890.070.07
3S Moran37.1780.160.09
4R Spedding37.2670.250.09
5E Price38.2161.200.95
6S Gould38.2651.250.05
7E Hollier38.3841.370.12
8W Menzies38.4731.460.09
9L Mutch38.6621.650.19
10W Hall38.8811.870.22
11G Wynn38.9901.980.11
12A Summers39.0702.060.08

2nd Run Off Results - Round 2

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis36.8610--
2S Moran37.0390.170.17
3W Hall37.2180.350.18
4D Uren37.4970.630.28
5W Menzies37.6260.760.13
6R Spedding37.7550.890.13
7E Price38.1741.310.42
8J Mourant38.4131.550.24
9A Summers38.4921.630.08
10E Hollier38.7211.860.23
11L Mutch39.0702.210.35
S GouldFAIL0Off breaking front wing

Craigantlet

1st Run Off Results - Round 3

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis40.3710--
2W Menzies40.7790.400.40
3D Uren40.8180.440.04
4W Hall41.5871.210.77
5A Summers42.5862.211.00
6R Spedding42.7952.420.21
7E Hollier43.2842.910.49
8J Mourant43.3432.970.06
9G Wynn44.0723.700.73
10L Griffiths46.2615.892.19
11N Menzies46.4206.050.16
12A McDonald49.9709.603.55

2nd Run Off Results - Round 4

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis40.3810--
2W Menzies40.7290.340.34
3D Uren41.9681.581.24
4W Hall42.3071.920.34
5J Mourant42.5762.190.27
6R Spedding43.0652.680.49
7G Wynn44.6144.231.55
8L Griffiths45.2034.820.59
9N Menzies47.4727.092.27
10D Finlay59.92119.5412.45
D GumbleyFAIL0Off
E HollierFAIL0Off

Harewood

1st Run Off Results - Round 5

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Hall50.4810--
2S Moran50.5990.110.11
3A Summers50.6280.140.03
4S Gould50.9070.420.28
5R Spedding51.7061.220.80
6J Mourant52.1651.680.46
7E Hollier52.4942.010.33
8L Mutch52.8032.320.31
9E Price52.9222.440.12
10H Pick55.2714.792.35
J ChacksfieldFAIL0Off at Orchard
W MenziesFAIL0Spun at Country

2nd Run Off Results - Round 6

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis50.5310--
2R Spedding50.7790.240.24
3A Summers51.0780.540.30
4S Moran51.2470.710.17
5W Menzies51.5160.980.27
6E Hollier51.8651.330.35
7S Gould51.9141.380.05
8W Hall52.1531.620.24
9L Mutch52.5822.050.43
10J Mourant52.8612.330.28
11G Wynn53.3902.860.53
12S Fidoe53.7403.210.35

Gurston Down

1st Run Off Results - Round 7

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis26.2210--
2S Moran26.3190.090.09
3W Menzies26.4880.260.17
4W Hall26.7270.500.24
5A Summers26.7460.520.02
6J Mourant26.8850.660.14
7O Tomlin27.8041.580.92
8G Wynn28.0331.810.23
9E Hollier28.2222.000.19
10K Broad28.3812.160.16
11R Spedding28.5202.300.14
P HaimesFAIL0Engine cut out

2nd Run Off Results - Round 8

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1S Moran26.4210--
2T Willis26.8490.420.42
3W Menzies27.0380.610.19
4W Hall27.1970.770.16
5A Summers27.5461.120.35
6J Mourant27.8151.390.27
7E Hollier28.5942.170.78
8K Broad28.8432.420.25
9S Gould29.1222.700.28
10E Price29.1512.730.03
11T Hawkes29.5803.160.43
12L Mutch29.9103.490.33

Loton Park

1st Run Off Results - Round 9

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1S Moran44.4310--
2T Willis44.9890.550.55
3A Summers45.0380.600.05
4W Menzies45.3170.880.28
5R Spedding45.7961.360.48
6J Mourant46.3651.930.57
7O Tomlin47.2142.780.85
8S Gould47.3932.960.18
9E Price47.6423.210.25
10S Owen48.4514.020.81
11G Wynn50.2905.861.84
E HollierFAIL0Pulled off at Fallow

2nd Run Off Results - Round 10

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1S Gould46.3010--
2W Menzies47.1690.860.86
3G Wynn48.4882.181.32
4E Hollier48.8072.500.32
5S Moran49.5263.220.72
6D Uren52.3156.012.79
7R Spedding53.0446.740.73
8A Summers53.5637.260.52
9T Willis53.6427.340.08
10J Mourant53.8617.560.22
11O Tomlin64.23017.9310.37
L GriffithsFAIL0NR: Broken engine mount

Doune

1st Run Off Results - Round 11

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1D Uren35.6710--
2A Summers35.7490.070.07
3T Willis35.9680.290.22
4S Gould36.2070.530.24
5W Menzies36.3360.660.13
6S Robb37.8052.131.47
7L Mutch37.8242.150.02
8R Napier38.0432.370.22
9E Price38.3522.680.31
10E Hollier38.4512.780.10
11J Munro39.9604.291.51
R SpeddingFAIL0NS: Electrical fault

2nd Run Off Results - Round 12

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis35.9610--
2A Summers36.3690.400.40
3D Uren37.0981.130.73
4R Spedding37.4271.460.33
5L Mutch37.7761.810.35
6S Robb37.8251.860.05
7E Hollier37.9141.950.09
8G Wynn39.0933.131.18
9J Munro39.4223.460.33
10S Marr42.6516.693.23
R NapierFAIL0NS:
W MenziesFAIL0Spin at East Brae

Barbon Manor

1st Run Off Results - Round 13

Round Cancelled

2nd Run Off Results - Round 14

Round Cancelled

Harewood

1st Run Off Results - Round 15

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis49.5410--
2R Spedding49.7490.200.20
3S Moran49.8280.280.08
4A Summers50.0070.460.18
5W Menzies50.4660.920.46
6J Mourant50.7051.160.24
7D Uren51.1241.580.42
8E Hollier51.2231.680.10
9O Tomlin51.5321.990.31
10W Hall52.2312.690.70
11J Chacksfield53.9604.421.73
L GriffithsFAIL0NS: Overheated

2nd Run Off Results - Round 16

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1S Moran49.8810--
2R Spedding50.0190.130.13
3T Willis50.0580.170.04
4D Uren50.1770.290.12
5W Hall50.5460.660.37
6W Menzies51.0351.150.49
7O Tomlin51.1941.310.16
8J Mourant51.3531.470.16
9L Mutch52.1422.260.79
10E Hollier52.2712.390.13
A SummersFAIL0Suspension failure
J ChacksfieldFAIL0Wide at Finish

Bouley Bay

1st Run Off Results - Round 17

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1J Mourant38.0810--
2R Spedding38.2390.150.15
3T Willis38.5580.470.32
4D Uren38.9970.910.44
5W Hall39.1561.070.16
6A Summers39.3051.220.15
7E Price39.9141.830.61
8D Warwick40.3332.250.42
9N Saunders40.3922.310.06
10S Gould40.4412.360.05
11W Menzies40.7702.690.33
12G Wynn41.1803.100.41

2nd Run Off Results - Round 18

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Hall38.4510--
2J Mourant38.4690.010.01
3T Willis38.6780.220.21
4R Spedding38.7270.270.05
5A Summers38.7560.300.03
6W Menzies39.3050.850.55
7D Uren39.5941.140.29
8D Warwick39.6031.150.01
9E Price39.7521.300.15
10N Saunders39.9311.480.18
11S Gould40.5702.120.64
12G Wynn41.1002.650.53

Val des Terres

1st Run Off Results - Round 19

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Spedding27.4310--
2D Warwick27.6690.230.23
3N Saunders27.8580.420.19
4W Menzies27.8970.460.04
5A Summers28.0060.570.11
6W Hall28.2050.770.20
7T Willis28.4140.980.21
8S Gould28.9131.480.50
9P Le Messurier29.5922.160.68
10M Jones29.7712.340.18
11I Le Messurier29.8502.420.08
12D Gumbley29.9702.540.12

2nd Run Off Results - Round 20

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Spedding27.2810--
2D Warwick27.7190.430.43
3N Saunders28.0880.800.37
4A Summers28.2570.970.17
5W Menzies28.4261.140.17
6T Willis28.5551.270.13
7S Gould28.6441.360.09
8E Price28.7831.500.14
9L Griffiths30.3123.031.53
10D Gumbley30.5613.280.25
=M Jones30.5613.280.00
12J Le Cheminant30.8103.530.25

Wiscombe Park

1st Run Off Results - Round 21

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Spedding34.6610--
2A Summers34.7990.130.13
3T Willis34.8180.150.02
4W Hall34.9270.260.11
5J Mourant35.5660.900.64
=W Menzies35.5660.900.00
7S Gould36.5441.880.98
8E Hollier37.2332.570.69
9P Haimes37.3922.730.16
10K Broad37.8213.160.43
11D Gumbley38.0103.350.19
12T Graves38.2503.590.24

2nd Run Off Results - Round 22

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Menzies34.5010--
2T Willis34.7190.210.21
3W Hall34.9180.410.20
4A Summers35.1370.630.22
5J Mourant35.6661.160.53
6E Hollier36.4851.980.82
7P Haimes36.5642.060.08
8K Broad37.4632.960.90
9D Gumbley37.5023.000.04
10L Griffiths38.7114.211.21
R SpeddingFAIL0Off at Sawbench
S GouldFAIL0Spin at Martini

Shelsley Walsh

1st Run Off Results - Round 23

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Menzies23.6910--
2S Moran23.8090.110.11
3T Willis24.0380.340.23
4S Gould24.7871.090.75
5W Hall24.8161.120.03
6J Mourant24.8951.200.08
7R Spedding25.1941.500.30
8G Wynn27.0333.341.84
=T Hawkes27.0333.340.00
10S Owen27.2313.540.20
A SummersFAIL0Lost drive
K BroadFAIL0Off at Top Ess

2nd Run Off Results - Round 24

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Menzies23.7710--
2W Hall23.8390.060.06
3S Moran24.0180.240.18
4T Willis24.2270.450.21
5A Summers24.5160.740.29
6S Gould24.8751.100.36
7R Spedding24.9241.150.05
8J Mourant25.0231.250.10
9G Wynn26.3222.551.30
10T Hunt26.8113.040.49
11M Jones27.1403.370.33
=S Owen27.1403.370.00

Shelsley Walsh

1st Run Off Results - Round 25

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1S Moran23.4210--
2W Menzies23.4490.020.02
3T Willis23.5580.130.11
4W Hall23.8670.440.31
5A Summers23.9960.570.13
6J Mourant24.4351.010.44
7S Gould24.7941.370.36
8R Spedding24.9731.550.18
9O Tomlin25.4722.050.50
10P Haimes25.5012.080.03
11T Hunt26.4503.030.95
12G Wynn26.7803.360.33

2nd Run Off Results - Round 26

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Hall23.2110--
2S Moran23.5090.290.29
3W Menzies23.6680.450.16
4T Willis23.7270.510.06
5A Summers24.0460.830.32
6J Mourant24.4751.260.43
=R Spedding24.4751.260.00
8S Gould24.5931.380.12
9O Tomlin25.1321.920.54
10G Wynn25.7212.510.59
11P Haimes26.4803.270.76
12T Hunt26.5103.300.03

Gurston Down

1st Run Off Results - Round 27

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Hall26.0110--
2T Willis26.4590.440.44
3J Mourant26.6780.660.22
4W Menzies26.7370.720.06
5P Haimes27.6261.610.89
6O Tomlin28.1452.130.52
7R Spedding28.8342.820.69
8T Graves28.9132.900.08
9T Hunt28.9622.950.05
10K Broad28.9712.960.01
11S Gould29.0503.040.08
12L Griffiths38.63012.629.58

2nd Run Off Results - Round 28

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Menzies26.0710--
2J Mourant26.6290.550.55
3T Willis26.6380.560.01
4W Hall27.0771.000.44
5O Tomlin27.6161.540.54
6P Haimes27.8751.800.26
7S Gould28.3842.310.51
8K Broad28.4532.380.07
=T Graves28.4532.380.00
10G Wynn28.5012.430.05
11R Spedding28.6002.530.10
12T Hunt29.3803.310.78

Prescott

1st Run Off Results - Round 29

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Spedding43.8010--
2S Gould44.3390.530.53
3T Willis44.7080.900.37
4J Mourant45.3571.550.65
5R Kenrick45.6261.820.27
6S Fidoe45.6551.850.03
7D Dunbar46.2642.460.61
8R Rowan46.2932.490.03
9S Owen47.2223.420.93
10P Haimes47.3413.540.12
11W Hall47.8404.040.50
W MenziesFAIL0Spin at Pardon

2nd Run Off Results - Round 30

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Spedding43.8010--
2W Menzies44.1190.310.31
3J Mourant44.7580.950.64
4R Kenrick44.9271.120.17
5T Willis45.1861.380.26
6S Fidoe45.5751.770.39
7W Hall46.1242.320.55
8S Owen46.1632.360.04
9D Dunbar46.2522.450.09
10R Rowan46.6912.890.44
11T Hawkes47.8404.041.15
P HaimesFAIL0Spin at Pardon

Doune

1st Run Off Results - Round 31

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Menzies36.5710--
2T Willis36.9090.330.33
3W Hall37.5380.960.63
4R Spedding37.6971.120.16
5P Haimes38.4161.840.72
6S Marr39.8353.261.42
7J Mourant40.4243.850.59
8L Griffiths40.4733.900.05
9H Pick40.7424.170.27
10S Owen41.5014.930.76
J MunroFAIL0NR:
S GouldFAIL0Spin at East Brae

2nd Run Off Results - Round 32

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Menzies36.0510--
2T Willis36.8190.760.76
3W Hall37.1081.050.29
4R Spedding37.1271.070.02
5P Haimes37.7761.720.65
6S Gould38.1752.120.40
7J Mourant39.1743.121.00
8S Marr39.4533.400.28
9L Griffiths40.1824.130.73
10H Pick40.3514.300.17
11S Owen41.3005.250.95
12K Broad41.9405.890.64

Loton Park

1st Run Off Results - Round 33

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1S Moran43.6010--
2T Willis44.1090.500.50
3J Mourant44.6981.090.59
4R Spedding45.1971.590.50
5R Kenrick45.8562.250.66
6P Haimes46.0252.420.17
7W Hall46.2142.610.19
8O Tomlin46.6433.040.43
9S Owen47.0623.460.42
10K Broad48.2014.601.14
11T Hunt49.1105.510.91
12G Wynn49.1505.550.04

2nd Run Off Results - Round 34

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis44.1610--
2W Menzies44.6590.490.49
3R Spedding44.9280.760.27
4R Kenrick45.3671.200.44
5P Haimes45.6861.520.32
6O Tomlin46.4952.330.81
7S Owen47.7643.601.27
8T Graves48.3734.210.61
9H Pick48.4524.290.08
10G Wynn53.2719.114.82
J MourantFAIL0Spin at Museum
S MoranFAIL0Spin at Loggerheads