British HillClimb Championship Results

The table on this page shows the results of the 2018 British Hill Climb Championship. Drivers competed over 34 rounds with the total of their best 28 results deciding the result.

The order of the table can be changed by clicking on any of the underlined table headers to sort by that column. Clicking on an event header, e.g. SW, will take you to the runoff results for that event. Some columns will be hidden when viewed on smaller screens.

British HillClimb Championship Positions 2018

PDriverTotalFinalMinMax
1T Willis264236236236
2W Hall229226226226
3W Menzies217203203203
4D Uren175171171171
5R Spedding161161161161
6J Mourant157157157157
7A Summers115115115115
8R Kenrick55555555
9L Mutch48484848
10S Moran38383838
11P Haimes34343434
12D Warwick28282828
13D Gumbley27272727
14D Warburton24242424
15T Graves21212121
16O Tomlin20202020
17S Fidoe19191919
18G Wight Jnr16161616
19A Greenen15151515
20Z Zammit14141414
21N Menzies14141414
22B Stephenson12121212
23K Broad10101010
24R Rowan9999
25L Griffiths9999
26M Ryder8888
27J Varley7777
28A Bougourd6666
29S Marr2222
30N Saunders2222
31H Pick2222
32S Owen2222
33J Le Cheminant1111
34K Weeks1111
35D Dunbar1111
36T Hunt0000
37J Mackenzie0000
38S Moyse0000
39O Cooper0000
40A McDonald0000
41J Cottrill0000

View full 2018 British HillClimb Statistics.


Round Results

Prescott

1st Run Off Results - Round 1

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Menzies38.7410--
2T Willis38.8090.060.06
3W Hall38.9980.250.19
4R Spedding39.7170.970.72
5D Uren40.2561.510.54
6J Mourant40.4951.750.24
7A Summers40.7742.030.28
8P Haimes41.2332.490.46
9L Mutch41.4322.690.20
10S Owen41.4612.720.03
11T Graves41.8903.150.43
12J Varley41.9503.210.06

2nd Run Off Results - Round 2

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Hall38.0410--
2T Willis38.5290.480.48
3W Menzies38.8980.850.37
4R Spedding39.2571.210.36
5J Mourant39.7461.700.49
6D Uren40.0351.990.29
7P Haimes40.4242.380.39
8A Summers40.4832.440.06
9R Kenrick40.5422.500.06
10B Stephenson41.3113.270.77
11S Owen42.2904.250.98
L MutchFAIL0Cut out at Ettores

Craigantlet

1st Run Off Results - Round 3

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1D Uren40.1710--
2W Hall40.1990.020.02
3W Menzies40.2280.050.03
4T Willis40.3170.140.09
5J Mourant41.1761.000.86
6N Menzies45.3755.204.20
7R Rowan45.3945.220.02
8S Fidoe45.8435.670.45
9D Gumbley45.8725.700.03
10L Griffiths47.5217.351.65
11A McDonald47.5407.370.02
12J Mackenzie50.71010.543.17

2nd Run Off Results - Round 4

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis39.3610--
2W Menzies40.2590.890.89
3J Mourant40.4381.070.18
4D Uren40.5671.200.13
5W Hall40.6461.280.08
6R Rowan44.3755.013.73
7N Menzies44.7445.380.37
8D Gumbley45.1535.790.41
9S Fidoe45.2725.910.12
10K Weeks50.84111.485.57
11J Mackenzie51.12011.760.28
L GriffithsFAIL0Gear selection issue

Harewood

1st Run Off Results - Round 5

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Menzies50.3810--
2T Willis50.4390.050.05
3R Spedding50.8980.510.46
4W Hall50.9470.560.05
5J Mourant51.1060.720.16
6L Mutch52.1051.721.00
7P Haimes52.1941.810.09
8O Tomlin52.4632.080.27
9S Fidoe53.2522.870.79
10S Owen53.5113.130.26
11A Greenen54.2803.900.77
R KenrickFAIL0NR: Engine problems

2nd Run Off Results - Round 6

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis50.0310--
2R Spedding50.1190.080.08
3W Hall50.5480.510.43
4W Menzies50.6070.570.06
5J Mourant50.7260.690.12
6L Mutch51.6951.660.97
7P Haimes52.2542.220.56
8A Greenen52.6532.620.40
9S Fidoe52.8622.830.21
10D Gumbley53.9213.891.06
11S Owen53.9903.960.07
12T Hunt54.6204.590.63

Gurston Down

1st Run Off Results - Round 7

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis26.6510--
=W Hall26.6510--
3J Mourant26.7080.050.05
4D Uren27.3570.700.65
5T Graves28.1961.540.84
6O Tomlin28.2351.580.04
7P Haimes28.7842.130.55
8L Griffiths29.0432.390.26
9N Menzies29.2722.620.23
10K Broad30.0113.360.74
11S Moyse30.8804.230.87
L MutchFAIL0Electrical problems

2nd Run Off Results - Round 8

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Hall26.3910--
2T Willis26.7690.370.37
3J Mourant26.8380.440.07
4D Uren27.3270.930.49
5W Menzies27.8761.480.55
6O Tomlin28.1851.790.31
7T Graves28.4742.080.29
8P Haimes28.7432.350.27
9L Mutch28.9822.590.24
10K Broad29.1512.760.17
11T Hunt30.0903.700.94
12D Warburton30.1803.790.09

Shelsley Walsh

1st Run Off Results - Round 9

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1D Uren23.5310--
2W Hall23.6090.070.07
3T Willis23.7180.180.11
4W Menzies23.7670.230.05
5J Mourant24.2960.760.53
6A Summers24.3750.840.08
7R Kenrick25.0341.500.66
8T Graves25.3931.860.36
9L Mutch25.6222.090.23
10D Warburton25.9112.380.29
11T Hunt25.9402.410.03
P HaimesFAIL0Engine failure

2nd Run Off Results - Round 10

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Hall23.8310--
2D Uren23.8490.010.01
3W Menzies23.9180.080.07
4T Willis24.0970.260.18
5J Mourant24.1360.300.04
6A Summers24.4050.570.27
7R Kenrick24.9641.130.56
8T Graves25.1231.290.16
9D Warburton25.7521.920.63
10L Mutch25.9212.090.17
11Z Zammit26.1302.300.21
12K Broad27.2403.411.11

Loton Park

1st Run Off Results - Round 11

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Menzies44.1510--
2T Willis44.3290.170.17
3J Mourant44.7180.560.39
4A Summers44.9170.760.20
5R Spedding45.2461.090.33
6R Kenrick45.3451.190.10
7D Uren45.6441.490.30
8D Warburton46.3132.160.67
9O Tomlin47.0522.900.74
10J Varley47.4113.260.36
11W Hall51.1707.023.76
L MutchFAIL0Spin at Loggerheads

2nd Run Off Results - Round 12

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1J Mourant44.2310--
2R Kenrick44.3290.090.09
3D Uren44.8280.590.50
4W Hall44.9970.760.17
5A Summers45.0260.790.03
6R Spedding45.3351.100.31
7T Willis45.5241.290.19
8D Warburton46.1531.920.63
9O Tomlin47.7923.561.64
10M Ryder49.3915.161.60
J VarleyFAIL0Spin at Triangle
=Z Zammit???0--

Doune

1st Run Off Results - Round 13

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis35.7510--
2A Summers36.0090.250.25
3G Wight Jnr36.0180.260.01
4W Hall36.0870.330.07
5W Menzies36.7060.950.62
6R Spedding36.9451.190.24
7D Uren37.0641.310.12
8J Mourant37.8732.120.81
9L Mutch38.2022.450.33
10P Haimes38.2912.540.09
11S Marr38.7202.970.43
J VarleyFAIL0Off at East Brae

2nd Run Off Results - Round 14

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis35.7610--
2W Hall36.2190.450.45
3A Summers36.4480.680.23
4D Uren37.1571.390.71
5R Spedding37.2961.530.14
6P Haimes37.4251.660.13
7W Menzies37.5941.830.17
8J Mourant37.9132.150.32
9S Marr38.4822.720.57
10L Griffiths39.7213.961.24
11J Cottrill40.6804.920.96
L MutchFAIL0Engine failure

Barbon Manor

1st Run Off Results - Round 15

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis20.7710--
2W Hall20.8690.090.09
3J Mourant21.0080.230.14
4D Uren21.0170.240.01
5W Menzies21.1160.340.10
6R Kenrick22.4551.681.34
7T Graves22.7641.990.31
8K Broad22.9232.150.16
9D Gumbley23.2022.430.28
10S Fidoe23.4112.640.21
11N Menzies23.4902.720.08
12A Bougourd23.8403.070.35

2nd Run Off Results - Round 16

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis20.4510--
2W Hall20.9590.500.50
3D Uren20.9780.520.02
4W Menzies21.1770.720.20
5J Mourant21.4160.960.24
6R Kenrick22.1551.700.74
7K Broad22.5842.130.43
8N Menzies23.1132.660.53
9D Gumbley23.1222.670.01
10S Fidoe23.3612.910.24
11H Pick23.4402.990.08
12A Bougourd24.4203.970.98

Harewood

1st Run Off Results - Round 17

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Spedding49.0410--
2W Hall49.0590.010.01
3T Willis49.8080.760.75
4A Summers49.9270.880.12
5W Menzies50.4961.450.57
6L Mutch51.4252.380.93
7J Varley52.1143.070.69
8O Tomlin52.3433.300.23
9D Gumbley52.6323.590.29
10R Kenrick77.70128.6625.07
11J Mourant79.81030.772.11
D WarburtonFAIL0Spin at Farmhouse

2nd Run Off Results - Round 18

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis48.29 Record11--
2W Hall48.8490.550.55
3W Menzies48.9480.650.10
4R Spedding48.9970.700.05
5A Summers49.2460.950.25
6R Kenrick49.5151.220.27
7D Warburton50.0941.800.58
8J Mourant51.0832.790.99
9D Gumbley51.6423.350.56
10J Varley52.2013.910.56
11S Marr53.5005.211.30
12L Mutch81.90033.6128.40

Bouley Bay

1st Run Off Results - Round 19

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis37.4210--
2J Mourant37.5490.120.12
3D Warwick37.7880.360.24
4W Menzies37.9770.550.19
5R Spedding38.0360.610.06
6D Uren38.6051.180.57
7A Summers38.6741.250.07
8A Bougourd40.5033.081.83
9D Gumbley40.9223.500.42
10H Pick41.7914.370.87
11S Fidoe42.9705.551.18
W HallFAIL0NR: Gearbox issue

2nd Run Off Results - Round 20

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis37.6910--
2J Mourant38.0090.310.31
3W Menzies38.2280.530.22
4A Summers38.2970.600.07
5D Uren38.4760.780.18
6R Spedding38.6050.910.13
7D Warwick38.9041.210.30
8D Gumbley39.4231.730.52
9N Saunders41.2623.571.84
10H Pick41.4813.790.22
11S Fidoe42.0804.390.60
12S Marr43.7406.051.66

Val des Terres

1st Run Off Results - Round 21

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1D Warwick27.5910--
2A Summers27.7990.200.20
3W Hall27.8780.280.08
4W Menzies28.1970.600.32
5T Willis28.5460.950.35
6D Uren29.3451.750.80
7J Mourant29.4841.890.14
8D Gumbley29.6232.030.14
9A Bougourd30.2822.690.66
10J Le Cheminant30.7513.160.47
11H Pick30.8703.280.12
N SaundersFAIL0NR: Damage from event run

2nd Run Off Results - Round 22

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Hall27.7810--
2R Spedding27.8790.090.09
3A Summers28.1780.390.30
4W Menzies28.1870.400.01
5D Warwick28.2360.450.05
6D Uren28.3950.610.16
7T Willis28.4040.620.01
8J Mourant28.6430.860.24
9D Gumbley30.0422.261.40
10A Bougourd30.4712.690.43
11J Le Cheminant30.8103.030.34
12H Pick30.8303.050.02

Wiscombe Park

1st Run Off Results - Round 23

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis41.4610--
2J Mourant41.5890.120.12
3W Menzies41.9780.510.39
4R Spedding42.5771.110.60
5B Stephenson43.2861.820.71
6D Uren43.3451.880.06
7W Hall43.3541.890.01
8A Greenen43.5232.060.17
9S Fidoe43.7922.330.27
10L Mutch43.8612.400.07
11D Gumbley43.9602.500.10
12T Graves44.8503.390.89

2nd Run Off Results - Round 24

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1J Mourant40.9710--
2R Spedding41.2790.300.30
3T Willis41.4180.440.14
4D Uren41.7070.730.29
5S Fidoe42.3461.370.64
6B Stephenson42.4751.500.13
7L Griffiths42.9842.010.51
8W Hall43.1532.180.17
9D Gumbley43.3122.340.16
10T Graves43.4412.470.13
11L Mutch45.4804.512.04
W MenziesFAIL0Overshot Martini

Shelsley Walsh

1st Run Off Results - Round 25

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Hall25.1310--
2D Uren25.1690.030.03
3W Menzies25.5080.370.34
4J Mourant26.0670.930.56
=T Willis26.0670.930.00
6R Spedding26.2951.160.23
7A Summers26.7741.640.48
8L Mutch27.1131.980.34
9M Ryder27.8022.670.69
10D Gumbley28.5613.430.76
11O Cooper28.7303.600.17
A GreenenFAIL0NR: Gearbox issue

2nd Run Off Results - Round 26

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Hall25.8010--
2W Menzies26.2090.400.40
3T Willis26.3780.570.17
4R Spedding26.4670.660.09
5S Moran26.7560.950.29
6A Summers27.1051.300.35
7Z Zammit27.3941.590.29
8R Kenrick27.4431.640.05
9L Mutch28.0022.200.56
10K Broad28.7912.990.79
11M Ryder28.9903.190.20
12J Varley30.1104.311.12

Gurston Down

1st Run Off Results - Round 27

Round Cancelled

2nd Run Off Results - Round 28

Round Cancelled

Prescott

1st Run Off Results - Round 29

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1S Moran36.3810--
2W Hall36.3990.010.01
3T Willis36.6680.280.27
4D Uren36.9170.530.25
5R Kenrick36.9660.580.05
6W Menzies37.1050.720.14
7R Spedding37.2740.890.17
8P Haimes37.6431.260.37
9Z Zammit38.2121.830.57
10L Mutch38.4512.070.24
11M Ryder39.1002.720.65
A SummersFAIL0Clipped Barrier in Esses

2nd Run Off Results - Round 30

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis35.9510--
2W Hall36.2290.270.27
3S Moran36.4480.490.22
4D Uren36.7570.800.31
5R Kenrick37.1261.170.37
6W Menzies37.9151.960.79
7R Spedding38.0242.070.11
8L Mutch38.2832.330.26
9D Warburton38.6622.710.38
10M Ryder39.5713.620.91
11S Marr39.6203.670.05
S MoyseFAIL0NR: Electrical problems

Doune

1st Run Off Results - Round 31

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Hall38.5310--
2W Menzies38.6590.120.12
3R Spedding39.2980.760.64
4L Mutch39.8471.310.55
5D Warburton39.8961.360.05
6A Summers39.9251.390.03
7D Uren40.6542.120.73
8T Willis40.6732.140.02
9P Haimes41.2522.720.58
10J Varley42.3513.821.10
11O Cooper42.7904.260.44
12J Mourant43.1004.570.31

2nd Run Off Results - Round 32

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Hall36.6210--
2R Spedding37.1190.490.49
3G Wight Jnr37.3680.740.25
4D Uren37.3970.770.03
5A Summers37.5660.940.17
6W Menzies37.6451.020.08
7T Willis37.9441.320.30
8D Warburton38.0031.380.06
9L Mutch38.9922.370.99
10P Haimes39.1512.530.16
11J Mourant39.5202.900.37
12J Varley40.7004.081.18

Loton Park

1st Run Off Results - Round 33

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Spedding51.4510--
2W Menzies52.0890.630.63
3S Moran52.1880.730.10
4T Willis52.4270.970.24
5A Greenen52.7561.300.33
6D Uren52.9451.490.19
7L Mutch53.1341.680.19
8Z Zammit54.0232.570.89
9M Ryder54.4222.970.40
10D Dunbar54.7013.250.28
D WarburtonFAIL0Off at Loggerheads
=W Hall???0--

2nd Run Off Results - Round 34

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Menzies48.0910--
2T Willis48.1290.030.03
3R Spedding48.7080.610.58
4A Summers50.2672.171.56
5S Moran50.4462.350.18
6Z Zammit50.4752.380.03
7D Uren50.5742.480.10
8A Greenen51.3633.270.79
9M Ryder52.4024.311.04
10L Mutch53.5815.491.18
J MourantFAIL0Transmission problems
=W Hall???0--