HillClimb uk

The table on this page shows the current position in the 2017 British Hill Climb Championship. Drivers compete over 34 rounds with the total of their best 28 results deciding the result.

Standings are shown after the 6 dropped scores have been deducted. This should make it easier to see the final result as the season progresses but might make the order look strange early in the season. The order of the table can be changed by clicking on any of the underlined table headers to sort by that column.

This page will be updated shortly after each event

British HillClimb Championship Positions 2017

PDriverTotalFinalMinMax
1T Willis256232232232
2W Menzies208205205205
3R Spedding187184184184
4W Hall166166166166
5J Mourant139139139139
6S Moran132132132132
7A Summers130130130130
8S Gould87878787
9D Uren77777777
10E Hollier48484848
11P Haimes42424242
12O Tomlin37373737
13G Wynn28282828
14R Kenrick26262626
15E Price26262626
16D Warwick24242424
17N Saunders19191919
18L Mutch19191919
19S Owen14141414
20K Broad13131313
21L Griffiths12121212
22S Fidoe10101010
23S Robb10101010
24S Marr9999
25T Graves9999
26D Dunbar6666
27H Pick6666
28R Rowan4444
29T Hawkes3333
30R Napier3333
31T Hunt3333
32D Gumbley3333
33J Munro2222
34N Menzies2222
35P Le Messurier2222
36M Jones2222
37D Finlay1111
38J Chacksfield0000
39A McDonald0000
40I Le Messurier0000
41J Le Cheminant0000

Prescott

1st Run Off Results - Round 1

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis37.0110--
2D Uren37.0890.070.07
3S Moran37.1780.160.09
4R Spedding37.2670.250.09
5E Price38.2161.200.95
6S Gould38.2651.250.05
7E Hollier38.3841.370.12
8W Menzies38.4731.460.09
9L Mutch38.6621.650.19
10W Hall38.8811.870.22
11G Wynn38.9901.980.11
12A Summers39.0702.060.08

2nd Run Off Results - Round 2

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis36.8610--
2S Moran37.0390.170.17
3W Hall37.2180.350.18
4D Uren37.4970.630.28
5W Menzies37.6260.760.13
6R Spedding37.7550.890.13
7E Price38.1741.310.42
8J Mourant38.4131.550.24
9A Summers38.4921.630.08
10E Hollier38.7211.860.23
11L Mutch39.0702.210.35
S GouldFAIL0Off breaking front wing

Craigantlet

1st Run Off Results - Round 3

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis40.3710--
2W Menzies40.7790.400.40
3D Uren40.8180.440.04
4W Hall41.5871.210.77
5A Summers42.5862.211.00
6R Spedding42.7952.420.21
7E Hollier43.2842.910.49
8J Mourant43.3432.970.06
9G Wynn44.0723.700.73
10L Griffiths46.2615.892.19
11N Menzies46.4206.050.16
12A McDonald49.9709.603.55

2nd Run Off Results - Round 4

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis40.3810--
2W Menzies40.7290.340.34
3D Uren41.9681.581.24
4W Hall42.3071.920.34
5J Mourant42.5762.190.27
6R Spedding43.0652.680.49
7G Wynn44.6144.231.55
8L Griffiths45.2034.820.59
9N Menzies47.4727.092.27
10D Finlay59.92119.5412.45
D GumbleyFAIL0Off
E HollierFAIL0Off

Harewood

1st Run Off Results - Round 5

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Hall50.4810--
2S Moran50.5990.110.11
3A Summers50.6280.140.03
4S Gould50.9070.420.28
5R Spedding51.7061.220.80
6J Mourant52.1651.680.46
7E Hollier52.4942.010.33
8L Mutch52.8032.320.31
9E Price52.9222.440.12
10H Pick55.2714.792.35
J ChacksfieldFAIL0Off at Orchard
W MenziesFAIL0Spun at Country

2nd Run Off Results - Round 6

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis50.5310--
2R Spedding50.7790.240.24
3A Summers51.0780.540.30
4S Moran51.2470.710.17
5W Menzies51.5160.980.27
6E Hollier51.8651.330.35
7S Gould51.9141.380.05
8W Hall52.1531.620.24
9L Mutch52.5822.050.43
10J Mourant52.8612.330.28
11G Wynn53.3902.860.53
12S Fidoe53.7403.210.35

Gurston Down

1st Run Off Results - Round 7

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis26.2210--
2S Moran26.3190.090.09
3W Menzies26.4880.260.17
4W Hall26.7270.500.24
5A Summers26.7460.520.02
6J Mourant26.8850.660.14
7O Tomlin27.8041.580.92
8G Wynn28.0331.810.23
9E Hollier28.2222.000.19
10K Broad28.3812.160.16
11R Spedding28.5202.300.14
P HaimesFAIL0Engine cut out

2nd Run Off Results - Round 8

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1S Moran26.4210--
2T Willis26.8490.420.42
3W Menzies27.0380.610.19
4W Hall27.1970.770.16
5A Summers27.5461.120.35
6J Mourant27.8151.390.27
7E Hollier28.5942.170.78
8K Broad28.8432.420.25
9S Gould29.1222.700.28
10E Price29.1512.730.03
11T Hawkes29.5803.160.43
12L Mutch29.9103.490.33

Loton Park

1st Run Off Results - Round 9

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1S Moran44.4310--
2T Willis44.9890.550.55
3A Summers45.0380.600.05
4W Menzies45.3170.880.28
5R Spedding45.7961.360.48
6J Mourant46.3651.930.57
7O Tomlin47.2142.780.85
8S Gould47.3932.960.18
9E Price47.6423.210.25
10S Owen48.4514.020.81
11G Wynn50.2905.861.84
E HollierFAIL0Pulled off at Fallow

2nd Run Off Results - Round 10

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1S Gould46.3010--
2W Menzies47.1690.860.86
3G Wynn48.4882.181.32
4E Hollier48.8072.500.32
5S Moran49.5263.220.72
6D Uren52.3156.012.79
7R Spedding53.0446.740.73
8A Summers53.5637.260.52
9T Willis53.6427.340.08
10J Mourant53.8617.560.22
11O Tomlin64.23017.9310.37
L GriffithsFAIL0NR: Broken engine mount

Doune

1st Run Off Results - Round 11

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1D Uren35.6710--
2A Summers35.7490.070.07
3T Willis35.9680.290.22
4S Gould36.2070.530.24
5W Menzies36.3360.660.13
6S Robb37.8052.131.47
7L Mutch37.8242.150.02
8R Napier38.0432.370.22
9E Price38.3522.680.31
10E Hollier38.4512.780.10
11J Munro39.9604.291.51
R SpeddingFAIL0

2nd Run Off Results - Round 12

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis35.9610--
2A Summers36.3690.400.40
3D Uren37.0981.130.73
4R Spedding37.4271.460.33
5L Mutch37.7761.810.35
6S Robb37.8251.860.05
7E Hollier37.9141.950.09
8G Wynn39.0933.131.18
9J Munro39.4223.460.33
10S Marr42.6516.693.23
R NapierFAIL0
W MenziesFAIL0

Barbon Manor

1st Run Off Results - Round 13

Round Cancelled

2nd Run Off Results - Round 14

Round Cancelled

Harewood

1st Run Off Results - Round 15

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis49.5410--
2R Spedding49.7490.200.20
3S Moran49.8280.280.08
4A Summers50.0070.460.18
5W Menzies50.4660.920.46
6J Mourant50.7051.160.24
7D Uren51.1241.580.42
8E Hollier51.2231.680.10
9O Tomlin51.5321.990.31
10W Hall52.2312.690.70
11J Chacksfield53.9604.421.73
L GriffithsFAIL0

2nd Run Off Results - Round 16

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1S Moran49.8810--
2R Spedding50.0190.130.13
3T Willis50.0580.170.04
4D Uren50.1770.290.12
5W Hall50.5460.660.37
6W Menzies51.0351.150.49
7O Tomlin51.1941.310.16
8J Mourant51.3531.470.16
9L Mutch52.1422.260.79
10E Hollier52.2712.390.13
A SummersFAIL0
J ChacksfieldFAIL0

Bouley Bay

1st Run Off Results - Round 17

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1J Mourant38.0810--
2R Spedding38.2390.150.15
3T Willis38.5580.470.32
4D Uren38.9970.910.44
5W Hall39.1561.070.16
6A Summers39.3051.220.15
7E Price39.9141.830.61
8D Warwick40.3332.250.42
9N Saunders40.3922.310.06
10S Gould40.4412.360.05
11W Menzies40.7702.690.33
12G Wynn41.1803.100.41

2nd Run Off Results - Round 18

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Hall38.4510--
2J Mourant38.4690.010.01
3T Willis38.6780.220.21
4R Spedding38.7270.270.05
5A Summers38.7560.300.03
6W Menzies39.3050.850.55
7D Uren39.5941.140.29
8D Warwick39.6031.150.01
9E Price39.7521.300.15
10N Saunders39.9311.480.18
11S Gould40.5702.120.64
12G Wynn41.1002.650.53

Val des Terres

1st Run Off Results - Round 19

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Spedding27.4310--
2D Warwick27.6690.230.23
3N Saunders27.8580.420.19
4W Menzies27.8970.460.04
5A Summers28.0060.570.11
6W Hall28.2050.770.20
7T Willis28.4140.980.21
8S Gould28.9131.480.50
9P Le Messurier29.5922.160.68
10M Jones29.7712.340.18
11I Le Messurier29.8502.420.08
12D Gumbley29.9702.540.12

2nd Run Off Results - Round 20

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Spedding27.2810--
2D Warwick27.7190.430.43
3N Saunders28.0880.800.37
4A Summers28.2570.970.17
5W Menzies28.4261.140.17
6T Willis28.5551.270.13
7S Gould28.6441.360.09
8E Price28.7831.500.14
9L Griffiths30.3123.031.53
10D Gumbley30.5613.280.25
10M Jones30.5613.280.00
12J Le Cheminant30.8103.530.25

Wiscombe Park

1st Run Off Results - Round 21

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Spedding34.6610--
2A Summers34.7990.130.13
3T Willis34.8180.150.02
4W Hall34.9270.260.11
5J Mourant35.5660.900.64
5W Menzies35.5660.900.00
7S Gould36.5441.880.98
8E Hollier37.2332.570.69
9P Haimes37.3922.730.16
10K Broad37.8213.160.43
11D Gumbley38.0103.350.19
12T Graves38.2503.590.24

2nd Run Off Results - Round 22

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Menzies34.5010--
2T Willis34.7190.210.21
3W Hall34.9180.410.20
4A Summers35.1370.630.22
5J Mourant35.6661.160.53
6E Hollier36.4851.980.82
7P Haimes36.5642.060.08
8K Broad37.4632.960.90
9D Gumbley37.5023.000.04
10L Griffiths38.7114.211.21
R SpeddingFAIL0
S GouldFAIL0

Shelsley Walsh

1st Run Off Results - Round 23

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Menzies23.6910--
2S Moran23.8090.110.11
3T Willis24.0380.340.23
4S Gould24.7871.090.75
5W Hall24.8161.120.03
6J Mourant24.8951.200.08
7R Spedding25.1941.500.30
8G Wynn27.0333.341.84
8T Hawkes27.0333.340.00
10S Owen27.2313.540.20
A SummersFAIL0
K BroadFAIL0

2nd Run Off Results - Round 24

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Menzies23.7710--
2W Hall23.8390.060.06
3S Moran24.0180.240.18
4T Willis24.2270.450.21
5A Summers24.5160.740.29
6S Gould24.8751.100.36
7R Spedding24.9241.150.05
8J Mourant25.0231.250.10
9G Wynn26.3222.551.30
10T Hunt26.8113.040.49
11M Jones27.1403.370.33
11S Owen27.1403.370.00

Shelsley Walsh

1st Run Off Results - Round 25

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1S Moran23.4210--
2W Menzies23.4490.020.02
3T Willis23.5580.130.11
4W Hall23.8670.440.31
5A Summers23.9960.570.13
6J Mourant24.4351.010.44
7S Gould24.7941.370.36
8R Spedding24.9731.550.18
9O Tomlin25.4722.050.50
10P Haimes25.5012.080.03
11T Hunt26.4503.030.95
12G Wynn26.7803.360.33

2nd Run Off Results - Round 26

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Hall23.2110--
2S Moran23.5090.290.29
3W Menzies23.6680.450.16
4T Willis23.7270.510.06
5A Summers24.0460.830.32
6J Mourant24.4751.260.43
6R Spedding24.4751.260.00
8S Gould24.5931.380.12
9O Tomlin25.1321.920.54
10G Wynn25.7212.510.59
11P Haimes26.4803.270.76
12T Hunt26.5103.300.03

Gurston Down

1st Run Off Results - Round 27

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Hall26.0110--
2T Willis26.4590.440.44
3J Mourant26.6780.660.22
4W Menzies26.7370.720.06
5P Haimes27.6261.610.89
6O Tomlin28.1452.130.52
7R Spedding28.8342.820.69
8T Graves28.9132.900.08
9T Hunt28.9622.950.05
10K Broad28.9712.960.01
11S Gould29.0503.040.08
12L Griffiths38.63012.629.58

2nd Run Off Results - Round 28

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Menzies26.0710--
2J Mourant26.6290.550.55
3T Willis26.6380.560.01
4W Hall27.0771.000.44
5O Tomlin27.6161.540.54
6P Haimes27.8751.800.26
7S Gould28.3842.310.51
8K Broad28.4532.380.07
8T Graves28.4532.380.00
10G Wynn28.5012.430.05
11R Spedding28.6002.530.10
12T Hunt29.3803.310.78

Prescott

1st Run Off Results - Round 29

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Spedding43.8010--
2S Gould44.3390.530.53
3T Willis44.7080.900.37
4J Mourant45.3571.550.65
5R Kenrick45.6261.820.27
6S Fidoe45.6551.850.03
7D Dunbar46.2642.460.61
8R Rowan46.2932.490.03
9S Owen47.2223.420.93
10P Haimes47.3413.540.12
11W Hall47.8404.040.50
W MenziesFAIL0

2nd Run Off Results - Round 30

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1R Spedding43.8010--
2W Menzies44.1190.310.31
3J Mourant44.7580.950.64
4R Kenrick44.9271.120.17
5T Willis45.1861.380.26
6S Fidoe45.5751.770.39
7W Hall46.1242.320.55
8S Owen46.1632.360.04
9D Dunbar46.2522.450.09
10R Rowan46.6912.890.44
11T Hawkes47.8404.041.15
P HaimesFAIL0

Doune

1st Run Off Results - Round 31

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Menzies36.5710--
2T Willis36.9090.330.33
3W Hall37.5380.960.63
4R Spedding37.6971.120.16
5P Haimes38.4161.840.72
6S Marr39.8353.261.42
7J Mourant40.4243.850.59
8L Griffiths40.4733.900.05
9H Pick40.7424.170.27
10S Owen41.5014.930.76
J MunroFAIL0
S GouldFAIL0

2nd Run Off Results - Round 32

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1W Menzies36.0510--
2T Willis36.8190.760.76
3W Hall37.1081.050.29
4R Spedding37.1271.070.02
5P Haimes37.7761.720.65
6S Gould38.1752.120.40
7J Mourant39.1743.121.00
8S Marr39.4533.400.28
9L Griffiths40.1824.130.73
10H Pick40.3514.300.17
11S Owen41.3005.250.95
12K Broad41.9405.890.64

Loton Park

1st Run Off Results - Round 33

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1S Moran43.6010--
2T Willis44.1090.500.50
3J Mourant44.6981.090.59
4R Spedding45.1971.590.50
5R Kenrick45.8562.250.66
6P Haimes46.0252.420.17
7W Hall46.2142.610.19
8O Tomlin46.6433.040.43
9S Owen47.0623.460.42
10K Broad48.2014.601.14
11T Hunt49.1105.510.91
12G Wynn49.1505.550.04

2nd Run Off Results - Round 34

PDriverTimePointsGapDiff
1T Willis44.1610--
2W Menzies44.6590.490.49
3R Spedding44.9280.760.27
4R Kenrick45.3671.200.44
5P Haimes45.6861.520.32
6O Tomlin46.4952.330.81
7S Owen47.7643.601.27
8T Graves48.3734.210.61
9H Pick48.4524.290.08
10G Wynn53.2719.114.82
J MourantFAIL0
S MoranFAIL0